ITR filing GST filing Accounting outsourcing services

How i can help

in

Search    Ask query
Get work done
x

Expertmile Admin Expertmile Technologies private limited, Admin

2 years ago


When service tax was paid on or before 30th June, 2017 for the services to be provided, but subsequently not provided, whether refund claim can be made under
Section 142(5) of the CGST Act?

Answer

Section 142(5) of the CGST Act, 2017 specifically provides for refund of tax paid under the Finance Act, 1994 in respect of services not provided. The same shall be disposed off in accordance with the provisions of the Chapter V of the Finance Act, 1994.


  • x
  • x
  • x


to post comment