ITR filing GST filing Accounting outsourcing services

How i can help

in

Search    Ask query
Get work done

1 month ago


Form15CA - UK company has USD currency bank account in USA (Dear CA Savalkar, i) Payment is to be made to a foreign company (England/UK) for technical services (under Article 13, para 4c), ii) the Company address is in the UK whereas the company's USD currency bank account is in NY, USA branch. iii) The USD bank account in the USA has the UK address of the company as the only address. Therefore my question is: Can payment be made even if the UK company has a USD currency account in the USA? Would the payment be stopped for money laundering? Also, technical services (under Article 13, para 4c) should have TDS at 15% because the convention UK-India Double Tax Avoidance Treaty is more than 5 years old. Is this correct? Thank you for your time. Regards, Deepak)


  • x
  • x
  • x


to post comment