Submit your Requirement

Find expert near you


Register as Expert?

CBDT issues clarification on the applicability of TDS provisions on Mutual Fund dividend


CBDT issues clarification on the applicability of TDS provisions on Mutual Fund dividend

469 views

Share

CBDT issues clarification on the applicability of TDS provisions on Mutual Fund dividend

The Finance Bill, 2020 proposed to remove Dividend Distribution Tax (DDT) at the level of Company/ Mutual Fund and proposed to tax the same in the hands of share/unit holder. It was also proposed to levy TDS at the rate of 10% on the dividend/ income paid by the Company/Mutual Fund to its share/unit holder if the amount of such dividend/ income exceeds five thousand rupees in a financial year. 

Queries have been received to the effect that whether under the proposed section 194K, the Mutual Fund would be required to deduct TDS also on the capital gains arising on redemption of units. It is hereby clarified that under the proposed section, a Mutual Fund shall be required to deduct TDS @ 10% only on dividend payment and no tax shall be required to be deducted by the Mutual Fund on income which is in the nature of capital gains. Necessary clarification, if required, shall be proposed in the relevant provision of the law. 

(Surabhi Ahluwalia)

Commissioner of Income Tax

(Media & Technical Policy)

overnment of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Direct Taxes

 

CBDT_issues_clarification_on_the_applicability_of_TDS_provisions_on_Mutual_fund-20200205103159.pdf

Sharing is way to say thanks to author


Comments

There are currently no comments on this topic. Be the first one to comment.


to post comment